Jindal Supreme₹24 (+25.81%)•SS Retail₹105 (+24.76%)•Vama Wovenfab₹70 (+20.53%)•Manika Plastech₹5 (+11.63%)•Hero Motors₹5 (+5.95%)•Tonbo Imaging₹500 (+71.43%)•Vans Electroengineerings₹70 (+59.32%)•Maxwell Engineering₹80 (+50.63%)•SRIT India₹62 (+47.69%)•EverestIMS Technologies₹40 (+47.06%)•BLS Polymers₹70 (+46.67%)•Orient Cables₹123 (+45.22%)•SpectraA Technology₹50 (+42.37%)•Black Opal Consultants₹78 (+39.59%)•Tonbo Imaging India₹270 (+38.57%)•HD Fire Protect₹91 (+33.58%)•Bonfiglioli Transmissions₹180 (+30.72%)•HGS (India)₹30 (+25.00%)•Bench Mark Infotech₹26 (+23.64%)•Jio Platforms₹247 (+22.07%)•Sollfege Smart Electronics₹10 (+18.18%)•Vedant Poly Fabs₹15 (+15.96%)•Acme Universal₹11 (+15.49%)•Zetwerk₹23 (+15.23%)•Acme India Industries₹25 (+12.76%)•Sahajanand Medical₹42 (+12.21%)•Fusion CX₹34 (+11.76%)•Sahjanand Medical₹40 (+11.63%)•Bombay Coated and Special Steels₹9 (+10.98%)•Shah Investor's₹17 (+10.18%)•Kheria Autocomp₹10 (+9.90%)•Shree TNB Polymers₹5 (+9.62%)•NSE₹160 (+8.96%)•Sai Urja₹10 (+8.85%)•TNA Solutions₹6 (+8.57%)•Sonaselection India₹8 (+8.08%)•German Green Steel₹10 (+7.19%)•Carver Roboweld₹5 (+6.25%)•Johnsoncab Electricals₹10 (+5.00%)•SFC Environmental Technologies₹15 (+4.55%)•M.K.Sons Fine Jewels₹7 (+4.32%)•Dudani Retail₹1 (+3.45%)•EAAA India Alternatives₹54 (+3.24%)•Acevector₹1 (+3.13%)•R.K.Fashion₹2 (+2.44%)•Paras Healthcare₹13 (+1.88%)•Ravita Engineering₹2 (+1.79%)•Shivchem Agro₹1 (+1.61%)•Nityas Gems₹1 (+1.33%)•Pind Hospitality₹1 (+1.01%)•Vishal Nirmiti₹2 (+0.91%)•Runwal Enterprises₹2 (+0.66%)•Ajwa Projects₹1 (+0.49%)•Jio Platform₹167 (0.00%)•Robokidz Eduventures₹86 (+81.13%)•Roopa Screen₹42 (+65.63%)•Moneyview₹15 (+44.12%)•Adroit Industries₹58 (+43.28%)•Pranav Constructions₹50 (+40.32%)•Kanohar Electricals₹192 (+30.38%)•LCC Projects₹44 (+30.14%)•Rentomojo₹107 (+26.49%)•Glass Wall Systems₹41 (+22.53%)•Steamhouse India₹16 (+19.75%)•Raksan Transformers₹50 (+18.32%)•Amtech Esters₹13 (+17.33%)•Karamtara Engineering₹40 (+15.75%)•Maharaja & Speedex₹28 (+15.05%)•A-One Steels₹47 (+11.60%)•Asset Reconstruction₹10 (+7.19%)•Shah Investor’s Home₹12 (+7.19%)•Sai Urja Indo Ventures₹8 (+7.08%)•Liqvd Digital₹3 (+5.56%)•FX Multitech₹6 (+5.17%)•Veegaland Developers₹6 (+4.29%)•Swastika Infra₹7 (+3.78%)•Panchatv Bharat₹3 (+2.14%)•Elevate Campuses₹7 (+1.93%)•Apana Logistics₹1 (+1.67%)•ArMee Infotech₹6 (+1.60%)•Manipal Payment₹4 (+1.18%)•Vinod Texworld₹1 (+1.06%)•Varmora Granito₹1 (+0.68%)•
IPO Review

Zero to IPO: The Hyundai Motor India Story

From the 1998 Santro to India's largest IPO: how Hyundai Motor India became the country's No. 2 carmaker and listed at ₹27,870 crore in October 2024.

P
Purnik Gabani(Lead IPO Analyst)
•03 November 2026•9 min read
Zero to IPO: The Hyundai Motor India Story

Zero to IPO: The Hyundai Motor India Story

In 1996, a South Korean carmaker bet on an Indian market dominated by Maruti and a handful of local players. Two years later, a tall little hatchback called the Santro rolled out of a brand-new plant near Chennai — and India never looked back. Twenty-eight years after that first car, Hyundai Motor India pulled off the largest IPO in Indian history, worth ₹27,870 crore. This is the story of how a foreign entrant became India's second-largest carmaker.

The Bet on India: 1996

Hyundai Motor India Limited (HMIL) was incorporated on 6 May 1996 as a wholly owned subsidiary of South Korea's Hyundai Motor Company. India in the mid-1990s was opening up, but car ownership was still a luxury and Maruti Suzuki ruled the roads. Hyundai's gamble was enormous: it built its first integrated car plant outside South Korea at Irungattukottai, near Chennai in Tamil Nadu — a facility that would become the company's largest manufacturing base outside its home country.

Construction began quickly, and production at the Chennai plant commenced in September 1998. The timing was deliberate. Hyundai was not dipping a toe into India; it was building a full-scale manufacturing hub that could serve both the domestic market and exports to Africa, the Middle East and Latin America.

The Santro Changes the Game: 1998

On 23 September 1998, Hyundai launched its first Indian car: the Santro (known as the Atos in international markets). It was a runaway success. The tall-boy design, zippy engine and competitive pricing hit exactly what Indian families wanted — a compact car that felt roomy inside and was easy to drive in city traffic.

The Santro did more than sell well. It announced Hyundai as a serious, long-term player and gave the company the volumes it needed to make the Chennai plant viable. From that single model, Hyundai methodically built a portfolio: the Accent sedan, the Getz, and then the i10 and i20 hatchbacks that would dominate the premium small-car segment through the 2000s and 2010s.

Building the Machine: The 2000s

Hyundai's second phase was about scale. Production began at a second plant in Chennai in 2007, taking total capacity to 824,000 units a year. The company also set up an R&D facility in Hyderabad (Hyundai Motor India Engineering), giving it local engineering depth that few foreign carmakers in India could match.

By the year to March 2024, Hyundai was selling 614,721 cars in India and exporting another 163,155 units, holding roughly 15% of India's passenger-vehicle market — firmly in second place behind Maruti Suzuki, a position it had held for years. The Chennai complex ran at about 94% utilisation, which was both a badge of efficiency and a problem: there was almost no room left to grow.

The SUV Era and the EV First: 2015–2023

The turning point in Hyundai's Indian story came in 2015 with the global launch of the Creta. The mid-size SUV became a phenomenon, and by FY25 it still held over 30% of its segment. SUVs would eventually account for 68.5% of Hyundai's domestic sales in FY25 — the highest SUV contribution in the company's history.

Hyundai also moved first on electric mobility. In 2019 it launched the Kona Electric, India's first fully electric mass-market SUV, alongside the Venue — its first fully connected SUV with BlueLink technology. The IONIQ 5 followed in 2023, a premium EV with ultra-fast charging and vehicle-to-load technology.

To solve the capacity problem, Hyundai signed a deal in August 2023 to acquire General Motors India's Talegaon plant near Pune — a factory with 130,000 units of annual capacity that GM had idled after exiting India in 2017. Hyundai committed ₹6,000 crore of investment in Maharashtra, and production at Talegaon began in 2025, taking total capacity toward 994,000 units a year, with plans to reach 1.14 million by 2030.

The Road to the IPO

For 28 years, Hyundai Motor India was entirely owned by its South Korean parent — the first Hyundai listing outside South Korea, and India's first carmaker IPO since Maruti's in 2003. When the offer opened on 15 October 2024, it was a pure offer for sale: the parent sold 14,21,94,700 shares and the company itself received no fresh money. That structure mattered — investors were buying into an already profitable, dividend-paying business, not funding a turnaround.

The numbers were staggering. At the top of the ₹1,865–1,960 price band, the issue was worth ₹27,870.16 crore — bigger than LIC's ₹21,000 crore IPO of 2022, making it India's largest IPO ever at the time. The final price was fixed at the top of the band, ₹1,960.

Hyundai Motor India IPO — Key DetailsDetail
IPO dates15–17 October 2024
Price band₹1,865–1,960 per share
Final issue price₹1,960
Issue size₹27,870.16 crore (pure offer for sale)
Shares offered14,21,94,700 equity shares
Lot size7 shares (minimum investment ₹13,720)
Overall subscription2.37 times
QIB / NII / Retail subscription6.97x / 0.60x / 0.50x
Listing date22 October 2024 (BSE and NSE)
Listing price₹1,934 (NSE) / ₹1,931 (BSE)
Listing-day close₹1,820.40 — about 7.1% below the issue price

The subscription pattern told its own story. Institutional investors subscribed 6.97 times, but retail investors subscribed only 0.50 times and non-institutional investors just 0.60 times. Many retail investors balked at the price: at ₹1,960, Hyundai was valued at up to $19 billion, close to half the parent company's market value, and the grey market premium had already faded from around ₹147 to a discount before listing.

The Listing-Day Reality Check

On 22 October 2024, Hyundai Motor India listed at ₹1,934 on the NSE and ₹1,931 on the BSE — a discount of about 1.5% to the issue price. The stock briefly touched ₹1,968.80, then slid through the session to an intraday low of ₹1,807, closing at ₹1,820.40, down 7.1% from the issue price.

It was a humbling debut for India's biggest-ever IPO, and a useful lesson for investors: the size of an issue is not a promise of listing gains. Analysts at the time pointed to the full valuation and a slowing auto market. But Hyundai the business barely noticed. The company kept selling cars, kept paying dividends, and kept expanding capacity.

Where Hyundai Motor India Stands Today

Hyundai celebrated its 29th foundation day in May 2025 with 12.7 million units sold in India since inception, and the company says it remains among the top three contributors to Hyundai Motor Company's global sales. In FY25, revenue was ₹69,193 crore with profit after tax of ₹5,640 crore. FY26 brought consolidated revenue of ₹70,763 crore and profit of ₹5,432 crore, on total sales of 7,75,031 units — domestic sales of 5,84,906 units and exports of 1,90,125 units, the export figure up 16.4% year-on-year.

The roadmap is aggressive: 26 product launches planned by FY30, including 20 internal-combustion models, 6 EVs and new hybrid technology. The Creta Electric, launched in FY25, marked the next step in the EV journey that began with the Kona. The board recommended a dividend of ₹21 per share for FY26.

Hyundai's story is also a reminder that India's IPO market has matured. A foreign subsidiary can list at a record size, disappoint on debut, and still be judged — rightly — on its business rather than its first-day chart.

Hyundai Motor India: Milestones Timeline

YearMilestone
6 May 1996Hyundai Motor India incorporated as a wholly owned subsidiary of Hyundai Motor Company, South Korea
September 1998Production begins at the first Chennai plant, Irungattukottai
23 September 1998Santro launched — a runaway success and Hyundai's first Indian car
2007Production begins at the second Chennai plant; capacity reaches 824,000 units a year
2015Creta launched globally — becomes India's benchmark mid-size SUV
2019Kona Electric (India's first mass-market EV SUV) and connected Venue launched
2023IONIQ 5 launched; Talegaon plant acquired from General Motors India
15–17 October 2024IPO: ₹27,870.16 crore pure offer for sale, priced at ₹1,960, subscribed 2.37 times
22 October 2024Listed on BSE and NSE at a discount; closed ₹1,820.40, down 7.1%
2025Production begins at Talegaon; 12.7 million units sold in India since inception; Creta completes 10 years
FY26Revenue ₹70,763 crore, profit ₹5,432 crore, total sales 7,75,031 units; ₹21 per share dividend

Takeaways for Investors and Entrepreneurs

  • Build the base before the brand: Hyundai invested in a full-scale plant before it had a single Indian customer. Manufacturing depth, not marketing, made the Santro possible.
  • One hit product can fund a decade: The Santro gave Hyundai volumes; the Creta gave it margins. Both were timed to what Indian buyers wanted next, not what had worked before.
  • Biggest IPO does not mean biggest listing gain: A ₹27,870 crore issue priced at the top of its band listed at a discount. Valuation discipline matters more than issue size.
  • Exports are a shock absorber: With 1,90,125 export units in FY26, Hyundai's Chennai hub cushions domestic slowdowns — a structural advantage pure domestic players lack.
  • Capacity is strategy: The Talegaon acquisition, taking capacity toward 1.14 million units by 2030, shows growth in autos is won years before the cars roll out.

Frequently Asked Questions

When was Hyundai Motor India founded?
Hyundai Motor India was incorporated on 6 May 1996 as a wholly owned subsidiary of South Korea's Hyundai Motor Company.

What was Hyundai's first car in India?
The Santro, launched on 23 September 1998 from the company's first Chennai plant. It became one of India's most successful hatchbacks.

When did Hyundai Motor India IPO?
The IPO ran from 15 to 17 October 2024, priced at ₹1,960 per share, and the stock listed on 22 October 2024.

How big was the Hyundai Motor India IPO?
₹27,870.16 crore — a pure offer for sale of 14.22 crore shares by the parent company. It was India's largest IPO at the time, surpassing LIC's ₹21,000 crore issue.

How did Hyundai shares perform on listing day?
They listed at ₹1,934 on the NSE (₹1,931 on BSE) and closed at ₹1,820.40, about 7.1% below the issue price — a weak debut despite the record issue size.

Is Hyundai Motor India still India's second-largest carmaker?
Hyundai held the No. 2 spot behind Maruti Suzuki for years, with roughly 15% of the passenger-vehicle market around its IPO. It remains one of India's top carmakers, with 7,75,031 units sold in FY26.

Sources: Hyundai Motor India annual reports and company history; Reuters/ThePrint factbox on the IPO-bound company (October 2024); Times of India listing-day live coverage (22 October 2024); Business Standard IPO allotment coverage (October 2024); company FY25 and FY26 results coverage. Grey-market figures cited are unofficial and market-reported. This article is for information only and is not investment advice.

Related reading on IPOlist.in: Zero to IPO: The Maruti Story, Zero to IPO: The Coal India Story, and SECL IPO: Coal India to Sell 10% Stake via DRHP Filing.

Tags:#IPO Review#IPO India