Jindal Supreme₹24 (+25.81%)•SS Retail₹105 (+24.76%)•Vama Wovenfab₹70 (+20.53%)•Manika Plastech₹5 (+11.63%)•Hero Motors₹5 (+5.95%)•Tonbo Imaging₹500 (+71.43%)•Vans Electroengineerings₹70 (+59.32%)•SRIT India₹62 (+47.69%)•EverestIMS Technologies₹40 (+47.06%)•BLS Polymers₹70 (+46.67%)•Orient Cables₹123 (+45.22%)•Maxwell Engineering₹70 (+44.30%)•SpectraA Technology₹50 (+42.37%)•Black Opal Consultants₹78 (+39.59%)•Tonbo Imaging India₹270 (+38.57%)•HD Fire Protect₹91 (+33.58%)•Bonfiglioli Transmissions₹180 (+30.72%)•HGS (India)₹30 (+25.00%)•Bench Mark Infotech₹26 (+23.64%)•Jio Platforms₹247 (+22.07%)•Sollfege Smart Electronics₹10 (+18.18%)•Acme Universal₹11 (+15.49%)•Zetwerk₹23 (+15.23%)•Acme India Industries₹25 (+12.76%)•Sahajanand Medical₹42 (+12.21%)•Fusion CX₹34 (+11.76%)•Sahjanand Medical₹40 (+11.63%)•Shah Investor's₹17 (+10.18%)•Kheria Autocomp₹10 (+9.90%)•Shree TNB Polymers₹5 (+9.62%)•NSE₹160 (+8.96%)•Sai Urja₹10 (+8.85%)•TNA Solutions₹6 (+8.57%)•Bombay Coated and Special Steels₹7 (+8.54%)•Sonaselection India₹8 (+8.08%)•German Green Steel₹10 (+7.19%)•Carver Roboweld₹5 (+6.25%)•SFC Environmental Technologies₹20 (+6.06%)•Johnsoncab Electricals₹10 (+5.00%)•M.K.Sons Fine Jewels₹6 (+3.70%)•Dudani Retail₹1 (+3.45%)•Acevector₹1 (+3.13%)•EAAA India Alternatives₹52 (+3.12%)•Ajwa Projects₹5 (+2.46%)•R.K.Fashion₹2 (+2.44%)•Paras Healthcare₹13 (+1.88%)•Ravita Engineering₹2 (+1.79%)•Shivchem Agro₹1 (+1.61%)•Nityas Gems₹1 (+1.33%)•Pind Hospitality₹1 (+1.01%)•Vishal Nirmiti₹2 (+0.91%)•Runwal Enterprises₹2 (+0.66%)•Jio Platform₹167 (0.00%)•Robokidz Eduventures₹86 (+81.13%)•Roopa Screen₹42 (+65.63%)•Moneyview₹15 (+44.12%)•Adroit Industries₹58 (+43.28%)•Pranav Constructions₹50 (+40.32%)•Kanohar Electricals₹192 (+30.38%)•LCC Projects₹44 (+30.14%)•Rentomojo₹107 (+26.49%)•Glass Wall Systems₹41 (+22.53%)•Steamhouse India₹16 (+19.75%)•Raksan Transformers₹50 (+18.32%)•Amtech Esters₹13 (+17.33%)•Karamtara Engineering₹40 (+15.75%)•Maharaja & Speedex₹28 (+15.05%)•A-One Steels₹47 (+11.60%)•Asset Reconstruction₹10 (+7.19%)•Shah Investor’s Home₹12 (+7.19%)•Sai Urja Indo Ventures₹8 (+7.08%)•Liqvd Digital₹3 (+5.56%)•FX Multitech₹6 (+5.17%)•Veegaland Developers₹6 (+4.29%)•Swastika Infra₹7 (+3.78%)•Panchatv Bharat₹3 (+2.14%)•Elevate Campuses₹7 (+1.93%)•Apana Logistics₹1 (+1.67%)•ArMee Infotech₹6 (+1.60%)•Manipal Payment₹4 (+1.18%)•Vinod Texworld₹1 (+1.06%)•Varmora Granito₹1 (+0.68%)•
Market News

Burma Burma IPO: Hunger Pangs Files DRHP, Details

Hunger Pangs (Burma Burma) filed its IPO DRHP with SEBI: ₹150 crore fresh issue + 2.79 crore share OFS. Check offer details, financials, business and risks.

Y
Yash Gabani(Senior Market Strategist)
•18 October 2026•6 min read
Burma Burma IPO: Hunger Pangs Files DRHP, Details

Burma Burma IPO: Hunger Pangs Files DRHP with SEBI — Offer Details, Financials & Risks

Key takeaway: Hunger Pangs Ltd, the company behind India's popular Burma Burma Restaurant & Tea Room chain, has filed its draft red herring prospectus (DRHP) with SEBI for an IPO comprising a fresh issue of up to ₹150 crore and an offer for sale (OFS) of up to 2.79 crore equity shares by existing shareholders. Proceeds will fund new restaurant openings across India. No price band, lot size or issue dates have been announced yet.

Offer at a Glance

ItemDetail
CompanyHunger Pangs Ltd (Burma Burma Restaurant & Tea Room)
Fresh issueUp to ₹150 crore
Offer for saleUp to 2,79,29,760 (2.79 crore) equity shares
Face value₹2 per share (market-reported)
DRHP filedOctober 16–17, 2026 (reported October 17)
Lead managerPanthomath Capital Advisors (sole BRLM)
Price band / datesNot yet announced — SEBI observation pending

Who Is Selling? (OFS Details)

Selling shareholderUp to (shares)
Ankit Virendra Gupta (promoter)60,00,000
Chirag Narendra Chhajer (promoter)60,00,000
Bbigplas Poly Pvt Ltd (promoter group)42,00,000
Negen Tech Opportunities Angel Fund64,68,315
Venture Catalysts Angel Growth Fund27,72,000
L V Angel Fund5,25,315
Others (Nisarg Ajaykumar Vakharia, Shweta Sharma, Mehul Kirit Mehta)Balance

The company will not receive any proceeds from the OFS — those go to the selling shareholders. The ₹150 crore fresh-issue money is earmarked for setting up new Burma Burma restaurants across India and for general corporate purposes.

The Business: All-Vegetarian Burmese Fine-Dine

Founded in 2013, Burma Burma opened its first restaurant in Mumbai in 2014. It operates in the premium Pan-Asian casual dining segment with a distinctive format: all-vegetarian, no alcohol, built around Burmese cuisine, tea traditions and culture-inspired design.

  • 22 restaurants across 9 cities as of July 31, 2026 — Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Kolkata, New Delhi, Gurugram, Noida, Chandigarh, Hyderabad and Bengaluru
  • 1 delivery kitchen and 3 warehouses supporting the network
  • 1,991 aggregate seats across 21 restaurants as of June 30, 2026
  • ₹2,400 average bill value in FY26 — clearly positioned at the premium end
  • 10.76% of FY26 revenue came from delivery; the company also runs the "Burma Burma Shop" for ready-to-eat and packaged foods

The company plans to expand its restaurant footprint, explore new brands and cuisines, and strengthen its delivery and direct-to-consumer businesses.

Financials: Strong Revenue Growth, But Still Loss-Making

₹ croreFY24FY25FY26
Revenue from operations71.92106.10155.50
EBITDA—21.3525.68
EBITDA margin—~20.1%16.51%
Net profit / (loss)(6.57)(1.53)(15.37)

Revenue jumped 46.56% in FY26, but the net loss widened to ₹15.37 crore from ₹1.53 crore in FY25, even as EBITDA rose to ₹25.68 crore. One silver lining: for the three months ended June 30, 2026, the company reported revenue of ₹53.73 crore and a small profit of ₹1.09 crore.

Cost structure is lease-heavy: occupancy costs (including rent, depreciation on right-of-use assets and interest on lease liabilities) were ₹35.57 crore in FY26 — 22.87% of revenue. All restaurants operate from leased premises, so fixed costs bite when a new outlet takes time to ramp up. The DRHP notes a new restaurant typically takes 3–6 months after opening to reach the sales and operating efficiency of an established outlet, while lease, depreciation and employee costs run from day one.

Key Risks to Watch

  • Single-brand dependence: everything rides on Burma Burma — no diversification across brands, formats or cuisines
  • Limited addressable base: the all-vegetarian, no-alcohol format may narrow the customer pool
  • Expansion execution: deployment plans are management estimates, not independently appraised; fit-out delays could cause cost overruns, and new outlets may take longer than expected to turn profitable
  • High fixed occupancy costs on leased premises (22.87% of revenue)
  • Aggregator reliance: delivery commissions to third-party platforms could rise; ~11% of revenue is at stake
  • Competition from restaurant chains, standalone outlets and cloud kitchens, plus food-input cost inflation

Market Context

According to the F&S report cited in the DRHP, India's full-service dining market was worth ~₹1.52 lakh crore in FY26 and is projected to reach ~₹2.18 lakh cr by FY30, growing at ~9.4% CAGR, with casual dining accounting for over 95% of the market in FY26. Food-service IPOs remain a niche on Indian bourses, so investor appetite for this category will be tested.

What Happens Next

The DRHP now goes through SEBI's review process, which typically takes 2–3 months (unless the application is returned or kept in abeyance). Watch for:

  • SEBI's observation letter (approval)
  • The RHP filing with the price band, lot size and issue dates
  • Anchor investor round, which usually happens a day before the public issue opens

IPOlist.in will track the Hunger Pangs IPO page and publish a full price-band preview once the RHP is filed. You can also follow today's GMP roundup and the upcoming IPOs this week for the broader pipeline. For other DRHP-stage issues, see our EverBrands (Subway) DRHP deep-dive.

FAQs

What is the Hunger Pangs (Burma Burma) IPO size?

A fresh issue of up to ₹150 crore plus an offer for sale of up to 2.79 crore equity shares by existing shareholders. The total issue size will be known once the price band is fixed.

When will the Burma Burma IPO open?

No dates have been announced. The DRHP was filed with SEBI on October 16–17, 2026; the issue can open only after SEBI issues its observation letter, followed by the RHP filing.

Is Hunger Pangs profitable?

Not at the full-year level. It reported a net loss of ₹15.37 crore in FY26 (vs ₹1.53 crore in FY25), though EBITDA improved to ₹25.68 crore and Q1 FY27 (three months ended June 30, 2026) saw a small profit of ₹1.09 crore.

What will the IPO proceeds be used for?

Setting up new Burma Burma restaurants across India and general corporate purposes.

Who is the lead manager for the Burma Burma IPO?

Panthomath Capital Advisors is the sole book-running lead manager.

Is there any GMP for the Burma Burma IPO?

No grey market premium is being reported yet — the issue is at the DRHP stage and the price band is not known.

Conclusion

The Burma Burma IPO offers investors a play on India's premium casual-dining growth story through a differentiated, experience-led vegetarian brand. FY26's 46.56% revenue growth and Q1 FY27's return to profit are encouraging, but the widening full-year loss, heavy lease-fixed cost base and single-brand concentration are real risks. As with any DRHP-stage issue, the verdict will depend on the price band and valuation — watch this space for the RHP filing.

Disclaimer: This article is for information only and is not investment advice. IPO details are drawn from the company's DRHP and verified news reports. Confirm all facts from the final RHP before investing.

Tags:#Market News#IPO India